Search

Advanced Search
Screen Reader users press enter to Limit by Topic.  Limit by Topic
Search Tips
Search filters applied

Who is eligible as an OEF/OIF/OND/OFS veteran?

Published 03/17/2006 08:19 AM   |    Updated 02/29/2016 12:28 PM
Who is eligible as an OEF/OIF/OND/OFS veteran?

Title 38, United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 1710(e)(1)(D) states that a veteran who served on active duty in a theater of combat operations during a period of war after the Persian Gulf War, or in combat against a hostile force during a period of hostilities after November 11, 1998 is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care for any illness, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such condition is attributable to such service. "Hostilities" is defined as conflict in which the members of the Armed Forces are subjected to danger comparable to the danger to which members of the Armed Forces have been subjected in combat with enemy armed forces during a period of war.

OEF/OIF/OND/OFS veterans qualify for special combat veteran eligibility for up to five years after their discharge from service. This special eligibility includes enrollment in Priority Group 6 and exemption from copayments for care of conditions potentially related to their military service. Veterans serving in the Southwest Asia theater of operations (OIF/OND) are also eligible to participate in the Persian Gulf War Registry examination program.

For more information regarding services available to returning Active Duty, National Guard and Reserve service members of Operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, New Dawn and Freedom's Sentinel visit http://www.oefoif.va.gov/