Advanced Search
Screen Reader users press enter to Limit by Topic.  Limit by Topic
Search Tips
Search filters applied

SGLI Are You Eligible For SGLI?

Published 08/10/2012 03:59 PM   |    Updated 12/19/2012 03:14 PM
Are You Eligible For SGLI?

Most members of the uniformed services Ready Reserves and National Guard are eligible for full-time coverage. You are eligible for full-time coverage if you are an active duty member of the uniformed service and performing duty under calls or orders that do not specify periods of less than 31 days. If you are a Ready Reservist or National Guard member and are assigned to a unit in which you may be required to perform active duty or active duty for training and each year will be scheduled to perform at least twelve periods of inactive duty training, you are also eligible for full-time SGLI coverage.

If you are an eligible member of the Reserves or National Guard and do not qualify for full-time coverage while performing active duty or active duty for training under calls specifying periods of less than 31 days, you may be eligible for part-time coverage.

Detailed information regarding eligibility can be found in the SGLI/VGLI Handbook Chapter 1, Section 1.03.