Search

Advanced Search
Screen Reader users press enter to Limit by Topic.  Limit by Topic
Search Tips
Search filters applied

TSGLI What if the traumatic injury occurred prior to the beginning of the program?

Published 08/10/2012 03:35 PM   |    Updated 12/19/2012 03:14 PM
What if the traumatic injury occurred prior to the beginning of the program?
When the original TSGLI law was enacted, Congress directed that TSGLI would be retroactive to October 7, 2001, for members who incur a qualifying loss as a direct result of injuries incurred on or after October 7, 2001, through and including November 30, 2005, in Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) or Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF). owever, effective October 1, 2011, Public Law 111-275 removed the OEF/OIF requirement for injuries incurred during the retroactive period. As a result, TSGLI coverage will be provided retroactively for members who incurred severe losses as a result of traumatic injuries incurred between October 7, 2001 and November 30, 2005, regardless of where the injury occurred, and regardless of whether they had SGLI coverage.