Attention A T users. To access the menus on this page please perform the following steps. 1. Please switch auto forms mode to off. 2. Hit enter to expand a main menu option (Health, Benefits, etc). 3. To enter and activate the submenu links, hit the down arrow. You will now be able to tab or arrow up or down through the submenu options to access/activate the submenu links.
 

Search

Advanced Search
Screen Reader users press enter to Limit by Topic.  Limit by Topic
Search Tips
Search filters applied

Builder ID's - For an existing property, less than one year old, built out to customer preference items, does the builder have to be on the VA approved builder list?

Published 08/09/2012 12:32 PM   |    Updated 06/27/2017 08:08 AM
For an existing property, less than one year old, built out to customer preference items, does the builder have to be on the VA approved builder list?
An existing property, less than one year old and completed except for customer preference items is considered "New Construction."  For any property appraised as "New Construction", the builder must have a valid VA-assigned builder ID number.  (Reference:  VA Lender's Handbook - VA Pamphlet 26-7), Section 10.07.