Attention A T users. To access the menus on this page please perform the following steps. 1. Please switch auto forms mode to off. 2. Hit enter to expand a main menu option (Health, Benefits, etc). 3. To enter and activate the submenu links, hit the down arrow. You will now be able to tab or arrow up or down through the submenu options to access/activate the submenu links.
 

Search

Advanced Search
Screen Reader users press enter to Limit by Topic.  Limit by Topic
Search Tips
Search filters applied

Wells/Water Systems - What are the setback distance guidelines regarding septic and wells?

Published 08/09/2012 12:25 PM   |    Updated 06/27/2017 08:08 AM
What are the setback distance guidelines regarding septic and wells?
VA has no specific minimum property setback distance between the well and the dwelling or property line.  Additionally, VA has not established a minimum acceptable "separation distance" between an individual well and a septic tank/leach field.

However, there should be adequate separation distance between these facilities to preclude contamination of the well water by the septic tank or its leach field.  Determinations such as minimum distance from property lines or "acceptable" separation distance between well and septic tank (or septic field) are typically made by the local/county building, planning, and/or environmental health authority.

VA's general individual (well) water requirements are found in VA Lender's Handbook, chapter 12, Minimum Property Requirements.