Search

Advanced Search
Screen Reader users press enter to Limit by Topic.  Limit by Topic
Search Tips
Search filters applied

Are properties with overhead voltage lines crossing it acceptable?

Published 08/09/2012 11:36 AM   |    Updated 08/09/2012 11:36 AM
Are properties with overhead voltage lines crossing it acceptable?
No part of any residential structure may be located within a high voltage electric transmission line easement.  Any detached improvements even partially in a transmission line easement will not receive value for VA purposes.  Refer to Lender's Handbook, Section 12.07.