Advanced Search
Screen Reader users press enter to Limit by Topic.  Limit by Topic
Search Tips
Search filters applied

Are electrical systems with fuses acceptable?

Published 08/09/2012 11:10 AM   |    Updated 08/09/2012 11:10 AM
Are electrical systems with fuses acceptable to VA?

VA requires that electrical systems be safe, adequate and acceptable to the local authority.  The local authority, usually the building department, is responsible for enactment and enforcement of electrical codes.  If a fused electrical system is acceptable to the local authority it is acceptable to VA.  Refer to the Lender's Handbook, Chapter 12.