Search

Advanced Search
Screen Reader users press enter to Limit by Topic.  Limit by Topic
Search Tips
Search filters applied

Overhead Voltage Lines

Published 08/09/2012 11:07 AM   |    Updated 08/09/2012 11:07 AM
Are properties with overhead voltage lines crossing it acceptable?
No part of any residential structure may be located within a high voltage electric transmission line easement.  Any detached improvements even partially in a transmission line easement will not receive value for VA purposes.  Refer to Lender's Handbook, Section 12.07.